CONTINUING EDUCATION FOR TAX & FINANCIAL PROFESSIONALS
[…] He characterized the payment as alimony and deducted it on his tax return.

Mark and Sherri settled on the terms of their divorce in a dissolution agreement. As alimony, Mark agreed to pay Sherri a percentage of his salary and of the incentive-based pay that he received. The agreement provided that “maintenance is taxable income to Sherri and deductible by Mark [under] Section[s] 71(a) and 215 of the Internal Revenue Code.” It incorporated Section 510 of the Illinois Marriage and Dissolution of Marriage Act, which provided that unless the agreement says otherwise, “the obligation to pay future maintenance is terminated upon the death of either party” (750 ILCS 5/510(c) (2012)).

In a separate paragraph regarding the marital home, Mark and Sherri agreed to sell the house and divide equally “the net equity of said property,” and they agreed that Mark would “pay all expenses associated with the … property until [then].”